Skip to main content
Pick Your Own Farms

The Fruit Corner

Pick your own apples, cherries, plums, pears and citrus in Pickering Brook, WA

In season soon
Last verified 12 Oct 2026 Farm details can change. Check before travelling.
Perth Hills

Is The Fruit Corner open right now?

Out of season

October falls outside every picking window this farm has recorded. The next one opens in November (Cherries).

Last verified 12 Oct 2026

Family owned and run since 1953, a long-standing Hills favourite. Also sells preserves, honey, eggs. Nearby cafes: Core Cider House or Masonmill Cafe & Bar.

What you can pick and when

Swipe to see all months. Windows are typical for this state — call ahead to confirm what's ripe.

Typical picking months at this farm
Crop Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Apples Available Available Peak Peak Peak Available Available
Cherries Available Peak
Plums Peak Peak Available Available
Pears Available Peak Available
Citrus Available Available Peak Peak Available

Getting there

1 Bracken Road, Pickering Brook, WA 6076. In the hills about 45 minutes east of Perth.

Where The Fruit Corner is

View farm list

1 farm

Before you go

Bring a hat, closed shoes, water and cash or a card for what you pick. Rows can be uneven underfoot, so a pram may be harder going in wet weather. This farm is listed as suitable for children.

Check before you drive

Seasons shift with the weather. Always call the farm to confirm what's ripe and that they're open before you drive out.

Nearby farms in Perth Hills

Closed for season Last verified 19 Oct 2026

Core Cider House

Pickering Brook · Perth Hills

Season
Jan-May; seasonal, varies by year
Price
Fruit picking events advertised via website and social media
Open
Friday-Sunday during main season, 10am-4:30pm typical
Booking
Booking recommended
Closed for season Last verified 19 Oct 2026

Weemala Orchard

Carmel · Perth Hills

Season
Short June opening (dates announced yearly)
Price
$5 adult entry, kids free; persimmons $5/kg (1kg min), cash only
Open
Limited weekend opening in season; book 1-hour sessions online
Booking
Booking required
Unconfirmed · call ahead Not recently verified

Mr Peter Orchard Farm

Karragullen · Perth Hills

Season
Nov-Dec
Open
Seasonal self-pick cherry orchard, typically opens during cherry season (Nov-Dec)

Details may have changed. Call before travelling.

See more picking near you

Practical reading for the trip out to Pickering Brook.

Last verified 12 Oct 2026. We check listings against farms' own sources and re-verify regularly. How we verify Report a change

Sources: Facebook page, pickyourown.org, rac.com.au, buggybuddys.com.au, weekendnotes.com, experienceperthhills.com.au. Is this your farm? Tell us what's changed.

Is this your farm? Add the badge →

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to book to visit The Fruit Corner?

For The Fruit Corner at Pickering Brook, the details we hold say: no booking needed. Farms often tighten booking rules once a crop peaks, so confirm by calling the farm on +61 8 9293 8024 rather than relying on this alone.

How much does picking cost at The Fruit Corner?

The pricing on record for The Fruit Corner is: Entry approx $5 adult, $2 child; picked produce priced per kg. Entry and per-kilo rates shift through the season and aren't always listed online, so it's worth confirming the current cost when you call ahead.

What can you pick at The Fruit Corner, and when?

You can pick Apples, Cherries, Plums, Pears, Oranges, Mandarins and Vegetables at The Fruit Corner, typically Nov-Dec; Feb-Mar. That window is what a normal year looks like here; the actual dates depend on how the season has run, so check first.

Is The Fruit Corner good to visit with young kids?

The Fruit Corner at Pickering Brook is one of the farms recorded as suitable for kids. Row surfaces and picking heights differ a lot farm to farm, so ask what's workable for your kids before you commit to the trip.